Russian Visa

Requirements for Obtaining a Russian Visa 

Starting August 8, 2017, tourists and travelers from particular countries may use an e-Visa to visit the spectacular country of Russia. Citizens of these countries may visit Russia using a Russian visa.

 

No Charge, No Documentations

Compared to other countries, Russia immigration does not require any documentation like hotel reservations, flight reservations or invitation letters to apply for a visa. Therefore, as long as you have your passport and e-Visa ready, you can travel as soon as you want to Russia.

Visitors entering Russia using the e-Visa will leave the country through checkpoints where they entered. There is no need to secure an e-Visa to enter Vladivostok if you already have a Russian visa. Take note that an e-Visa does not replace a traditional visa.

Passport Validity

To apply for a Russian e-Visa you must have a passport that’s valid for six months from the application date of your e-Visa. This is one of the requirements to secure a visa from other countries as well.Also, there must be enough space or empty pages in your passport so that Russian border patrol  officials may stamp it.

Medical Insurance

Tourists travelling to Russia with an e-Visa should have a medical insurance that’s valid in Russia. This will make sure that foreign travelers are safe in case they need medical assistance during their stay in the country.

Russian Visa Processing Time And Validity

Processing of a Russia visa takes around 4 days from the date you submitted an application. This is a single-entry visa issued for only 30 days. But this does not mean that you can stay in Russia for 30 days.

You are only allowed to stay for 8 days starting from the day you set foot on the country. And under the e-Visa policy, you cannot increase the number of days you can stay in Russia. The application for an e-Visa cannot be accomplished before 20 days of the start of the travel and should not be later than 4 days before the date you want to leave for Russia.

Tourists who arrived in the country are allowed only in the constituency from where they entered. To be able to visit other territories, tourists may ask for special permission which is according to the laws of the Russian Federation.…